The Capricus is categorized in the goat family and is known for its impulsive, unpredictable nature. They are fairly dangerous because they may attack with even the slightest disturbance. Because of this, most people leave them alone.
Caprici tend to be about 2
fores at the shoulder, one ped in length and weight about 1.5 pygges. Despite
their seemingly small size, they have proven themselves a force to be reckoned
with. The Caprici have horns that can be nearly 1.7 fores in length! These horns
are usually brown to dark grey in color and protrude from the skull of the
Caprici, curved slightly back. These horns are used for both defense and offence
and stay with the Capricus for their entire life.
The Capricus has a thick, wooly coat that helps protect the goat from the elements. This course fur varies very little from climate to climate. The leds are a deep, rich brown color. The sides, flanks, and thick, muscular neck is a tan color with the top of the goat's body being a pale tawny. The males, called bucks, have beards colored a rich brown. All Caprici, like most goats, have cloven feet and deep, golden eyes, fairly luminous, as well as small, dark colored tails.
The Caprici, because of their living environment, have incredible balance and
are known for their sure-footedness.
Territory. Caprici can be found in mountainous area all over Sarvonia, but their greatest population resides on the High and Lower Fores, as well as a moderate populations in the Nirmenith Mountains. They also live on the Mithral Moutains, the Tandala Highlands, the Allisiscaey Mountains, the Southern Foothills, the Mountains of Oro, the Celest Lowlands, and the Prominent Mountains.
Habitat/Behaviour. Caprici are very easily angered. Just the sight of another creature on their territory can make them charge. The younger bucks are especially sensitive. It doesn't matter what the creature is; Some Caprici have been seen charging small lizards and rodents. They tend to live in large groups or families.
Diet. Caprici cannot be called picky eaters. They will eat any source of vegetation they can find. They will eat bushes, grass, flowers, and the bark of trees. They will eat nuts and berries but usually eat leaves and twigs. Some gardeners like them because they eat weeds such as the skyweed that can take-over gardens. Some dislike the goats because they will also eat flowers and fruit bushes and trees.
Mating. This goat breeds between late summer and late winter. During this time, a gland on the bush will produce an oily substance whose smell will attract the female Caprici, called does. The goats will breed as many times as needed to impregnate the doe, who will remain pregnant for about five months. When she gives birth it is usually to 2 or 3 kids. The young Caprici usually stay with their mother a month or two before they go off on their own to find another group or family. In rare cases the Caprici will stay in the group they were born into. Caprici live from 8 to 10 years average.
Usages. These clever beasts are wanted for their thick, wooly coats, which can be used to to make winter clothing. Their fur insolates heat and is thus often used to line the inside of boots and gloves. Their horns are also valued by some, especially sculptors, who will carve these horns into statues and figurines.
Information provided by Rayne Avalotus