The Ly’caón is a nomadic canine that inhabits the desertic areas of the Sarvonian continent. A little smaller than the average wolf this magnificent hunter is organized in packs that roam the desert. Ly'caóns are known as vicious and savage, reputation that is rather undeserved since these beasts can be tamed and become quite loyal pets and excellent hunting hounds, as a fact they are much less savage than their larger cousin, the Cor’cutá.
The Ly’caón is not a
large canine, it stands 2 fores
over the ground and weighs roughly 4 hebs, measuring 1 ped from snout to tail.
It has a rather slender body, with long and very proportionate legs. The whole
animal is rather thin and sometimes it might look fragile, but it is a strong
and rather dangerous hunter. Even though
it is not as slender as its cousin,
the Ashmarian wolf,
it isn’t as large and bulky as the common warg.
The Ly’caón is covered in a short, ochre colored fur with black and white spots spread irregularly over the body. It has very large ears, this giving it an excellent hearing, the tail is not very long and tufted with long white hairs.
The head of the Ly’caón is of medium size with a long and rounded muzzle, it has a very developed set of teeth that consists in 42 separate pieces organized by groups; incisors, fangs, premolars and molars. The incisors are hardly used, the fangs for tearing and biting, the premolars for cutting and the molars for grinding. The dental formula for the lower mandible is incisors 3+3 , fangs 1+1, premolars 4+4 and molars 2+3.
Living in areas of extreme warmth the
Ly’caón has a rather unique way
of keeping cool, its large ears have a very rich irrigation in small blood
vessels, when blood comes into the ears it is cooled down by the surrounding air
before it returns to the body.
This helps keeping the brain
cool and keeps it from overheating.
Territory. Being a desert animal the Ly’caón can be found mainly in the Rahaz-Dath desert in southern Santharia, but some sub species have been found in other desertic areas of Caelereth such as the arid areas of the continent of Nybelmar and even in the desert of Phenyuul on the Isle of Doranthakar. It is believed that these sub species are descendants of domesticated Ly’caóns that were brought to the continent and isle and then escaped their owners, reproducing to form small packs.
Habitat/Behaviour. The Ly’caón has often been called a bloodthirsty beast. This bad reputation is having its origin in their way of hunting, when they choose a prey the pack divides into two groups, one that chases the animal barking and howling and another group that waits for it in an ambush. Once the prey is in the desired spot all the Ly’caóns attacks the animal, biting and tearing it to death. This is a rather bloody sight but it is a quite efficient way of making it off with their prey.
The Ly’caóns are not specially fast but they have high endurance and are very resistant. When the ly’caón hunts they are changing the ones chasing their prey so the runners will always have full strength when tiring their main prey, the aka’pi.
When the Ly’caón returns from the hunt their chest and muzzle is usually covered with blood, however they don’t seem to be interested in cleaning themselves. It is believed that this crust of dried blood protects them from parasites, it is not strange to see a Ly’caón covered completely with a rust brown crust.
The Ly'caón hardly need water at all, they can survive with the little dew that is formed during the night. The packs of Ly’caóns are formed mostly by males and very few females, this system makes sure that only a certain number of puppies are being born each season.
Diet. The Ly’caón is a carnivore and its main prey is the aka’pi. They also hunt dune mice and can act as scavengers.
Mating. The Ly’caón has its heat season in the month of Coór'pherán. The pregnancy lasts from 68 to 80 days after which a litter of up to 8 puppies are born in a den the mother has dug out in the sand. The puppies are born blind but after 3 weeks they are quite developed and vigorous. When the pups reach the age of 5 weeks they are whelped, and they weigh about 1 hafeb. The parents bring them half digested meat that they regurgitate to them. As they grow larger they bring home wounded but live prey to let their pups practice their hunting skills. When the young reach a certain size they are allowed to follow the pack in the hunts. After they are 3 months old they are driven out of the pack to find a new pack to join or start a new pack.
Information provided by Lucirina Telor Vevan