with its slick and spotted coat, slender body, small head and long muscular legs,
is one of the big cats in the south of the
Sarvonian continent, its main territory being the
seasonal grasslands of the central Rahaz-Dath, though
it can be found occasional in the Narfost
Plain as well, especially when the grass hasn‘t
grown very high yet. Though being smaller as the
oracau and the shingar of the
it is the fastest land animal on the Sarvonian
continent with a top speed of 110 strals per hour. And other than the
oracau it isn‘t dependent
on a open water source and therefore not bound to a yearly migration pattern.
Appearance. Known for its slick and spotted coat, slender body, small head and long muscular legs, the Ju’bat’s physical features help make it the fastest land animal in Santharia. Their coats are yellowish-gold colored with black spots running up its body from the tail to the head. Ju’bats have a spotless white belly and distinct 'tear stripe' markings on their face. These stripes run from the corners of their eyes to the corners of their mouths. Their mouths are round and contain large, razor-sharp teeth. They have long rough tongues in which they use to lick meat from bones and groom themselves with. Ju’bats have tread-like footpads with semi-contractible claws. The Ju’bat is a large sized mammal that grows up to around 4 fores long, not including the tail, and over 3 fores tall at the shoulder. The Ju’bat’s tail can extend more than 2 fores in length and they can weigh up to 1.4 pygges.
The Ju’bat is the fastest land animal in all of
Santharia. This is possible
because of their semi-contractible claws which improve traction, spring-like
spine which allows it to make quick starts and continued acceleration and their
enlarged heart and lungs which allow it to run for longer distances. When a
Ju’bat runs, only one foot at a time touches the ground. And, twice in its
stride its feet do not touch the ground at all. A Ju’bat’s long tail helps
maintain its balance when chasing its prey. A Ju’bat can reach up to speeds
that range from 80 to 110 strals per hour. Though their noses are small they
have a great sense of smell and an above average sight.
Territory. The main territory of the Ju'bat is the Rahaz-Dath desert and the Narfost Plain. Their most favorite territory however is the surrounding grasslands on the flood plains near the Makagadi Gadi Salt Pans because of its easy hiding areas (as in hunting) and its vast amount of prey that live within it.
Habitat/Behaviour. Unlike most cats, Ju’bats are diurnal animals, which means that they are active and hunt during the day. While they are most often seen in the savannas or passing through farming areas, which are ideal for their hunting abilities, they are also known to live in denser forests and mountain areas.
When not raising their cubs or mating, female Ju’bats live a solitary life. Male Ju’bats, though, live in small groups made up of their brothers. As a group they have more protection from predators, have a better ability to protect their territory against other Ju’bat groups and they increase their hunting success. When they finally capture the prey they bite its neck and lock their jaws around the wind pipe for up to several minutes until the prey suffocates. A Ju’bat has enlarged nasal passages, which makes breathing easier while its suffocating the prey. Understandably, Ju’bats tire easily from this method of hunting, so they rest before eating. Though they are known for great speed, Ju’bats can only maintain their quickness in short bursts (about 7 dashes before needing rest), making hunting a challenge. Thus, they first stalk their group of prey, moving within a short distance, and then spring an attack on what they perceive to be the easiest victim.
Another particularity should be noted here: Since a Ju’bats vocal chords do not allow it to growl or roar, they instead hiss, chirp, spit, bark, and purr when they become excited or aggravated.
The long term survival of the Ju’bat will be a challenge. The few Ju’bats who do not die as cubs live only about 10 years.
Diet. Ju’bats are carnivores and enjoy all shapes and sizes of food, ranging from ar‘bezes to pedetes and to even the occasional brown a'neayh. However, their most favorite of all is the ar'bez. During dry times of the year it is much harder to hunt ar'bez so Ju'bat tend to go for their second favorite prey, the oryx. Like other predators of arid environments, the Ju‘bat obtains moisture from the blood of its prey, and will also feed, even though they are carnivores, on succulent fruits such as the desert melon. They often lose their bounty to scavengers. Even with their incredible speed and hunting prowess, food is no guarantee for these cats.
Mating. After a three month gestation period, Ju’bats give birth to 2-6 cubs, which are born blind and toothless. To protect them from predators, the mother moves the baby Ju’bats every few days. Cubs also have the added protection of long hair that runs down their back, called a mantle, which acts as a natural camouflage in grass. When Ju’bats are between 1-2 years old, they separate from their mothers.
A few months before the cubs are 2 years old, the mother leaves them to fend for themselves. They remain together for a few months, until the females are finally separated from the group by larger male Ju’bats who are seeking a mate.
Information provided by Finnael