Deer are a
family of large, even-toed, hoofed, browsing animals of the forest and forest
edge. They are found throughout the Sarvonian
continent, over Nybelmar
and the Isles of R'unor and in Akdor. The weight of the body is carried by the third and fourth toes, protected by
hoofs, while on either side of the feet are the small second and fifth toes, the
dew claws, which do not touch the ground. Deer are characterized by the presence
of antlers. Below the eyes are scent glands, which in the male are odoriferous.
The tail, usually short, is mobile and is often an indication of the animals.
Deer are ruminants (any animal that feeds on vegetation and regurgitates the
food - like cows) and may be
either browsers or grazers. They come out at dawn and dusk to feed on leaves,
grass, berries, shoots, ferns, root crops, and even bark, before settling in a
safe, quiet place to digest.
All deer are swift and have highly developed senses,
which help them to avoid danger. They also have complex social organisation
within the herd.
Deer Overview. Following is a list of all
kinds of Deer known in the lands of Caelereth:
A short, thick-bodied
deer found in the
Sarvonian North, is the
Kuglimz'seitre translation "Red White Animal"), also called the
"Hargive", is found in herds of 15-20 and is hunted for its thick skin,
which makes tough, valuable armour, and its meat.
The Ho'shi (lit. "Jumping
Animal", pluralization of the animal stays Ho'shi, this is thought to have
occured due to the fact that one does not see a Ho'shi by itself) is a
deer native to the Celeste Lowlands in
Northern Sarvonia. It is a small,
quick form of deer that sustains itself on the endless
alth'ho grasses of the plains area. It is
thought to be close relative of the prieta.
The Prieta is a slender
graceful member of the deer family that is very adaptable to various
environments and able to flourish. They are also made for running and can
sustain a speedy pace for hours.
The "cursed" Santhalian Black
Hart, also known just as the Black Hart, resembles a domesticated goat except
for one major difference. The colour of the horns is what gives the Hart its
name, for the antlers are jet black. These long, graceful, beautiful black
antlers that can weigh up to 36
ods. Both sexes have poisonous antlers,
although the female version is much smaller and lighter, they can still be
deadly. As the name already implies, the Santhalian
Black Hart can mainly be found in the mid-southern
area of the Sarvonian
Of the deer species living wild today, the White Deer is
the largest species living in Sarvonia.
Males stand at 1.60 peds to the shoulder, while females are much smaller at 1
ped. The ‘deer forests’ of the elves are not in
actual fact ideal habitat for these large creatures, but they have survived
magnificently, so well in fact that several elven
tribes have to carefully control numbers to prevent large numbers destroying
other forest flora and fauna. Sarvonian White Deer are easily distinguished by
their size and their much prized white coats.
the deer family, the Starbacks are named for the white
spots on their back. Though a close relative to the
Sarvonian White Deer, they are no nearly as tall, coming in at around 2.5
fores at the shoulder. The coats, though not as prized as the
White Deer, also gain a high price.
Deer is considered the most elegant creature living within the Goltherlon
Forest. Its white fur, for which it was named, is marked in various shades of
white. These deer travel in tight herds and are fairly
sociable and affectionate creatures when around their own species. They are
extremely quick creatures, one of the fastest on
Sarvonia, and are hunted both for their
meat and their beautiful coats.
Deer, or more accurately named "Fork-Horn" or "Green Deer", is a small greenish
usually found in the Warnaka
Mountains, and in far more limited numbers around the Bolder
Forest, the Heath of Jernais, the Aurora Fields and a bit spread around
Why this kind of deer is actually called Steppe Deer is unknown, and there have been several discussions
about that name among researchers, as not that many Fork-Horns live on any
steppe. The theories are that there once were a lot of Steppe Deer in the
Heath of Jernais, but were hunted down by humans and large predators, and lost
the best grazing pastures to the larger starback deer. Their small size gave
them possibly less chance for defense and speed, which made them a far easier
target (except in large numbers), or that there were far more hunters,
and other predators who waited along their trails to the Warnaka
Mountains, where their large caves and grottos used for hibernating can be
found. The Fork-Horns travel to those caves each autumn, along a set of trails
trough the Heath of Jernais, the Aurora Fields and the Bolder
The Tar’andus is
a member of the deer family found in arctic and subarctic
regions, from the Gathorn Mountains onwards stretching to the North over all the
peninsula of Iol. They are the only deer in which both
sexes have antlers. The broad hooves support the animal on boggy land or snow
and have sharp edges that enable it to traverse rocky or frozen surfaces and to
dig down to the grass and lichens on which it sometimes feeds.
Information provided by